More Than 8,000 Units Of The Cadillac Lyriq Were Built In 2022

Posted on

Production of the 2023 Cadillac Lyriq, the luxury marque’s first all-electric vehicle, began at its Spring Hill plant in Tennessee in late March 2022. Throughout the 2022 calendar year, more than 8,000 Lyriq units rolled off assembly lines in the United States. United, marking the first step in Cadillac’s plans for an all-electric future.

The latest figures reveal that a total of 8,195 Cadillac Lyriqs were built during the 2022 calendar year at the Spring Hill Plant in Tennessee. The production rate peaked in November 2022, at which point 2,477 units were produced. The next highest production figure was seen in December 2022, with 2,003 Lyriq units launched.

In comparison, during the first month of assembly, Lyriq only made 20 units. Production suddenly picked up in September, when the monthly figure jumped from less than 300 units to more than 1,000. This sharp increase was intentional, as Cadillac substantially increased the production capacity of the Lyriq to address the unprecedented amount of demand for the luxury electric crossover, while also gaining the ability to produce a larger number of vehicles.

Read More:   Cadillac China Sales Jump 50 Percent In Q2 2023

The table below shows the Cadillac Lyriq production numbers per month for the 2022 calendar year.

Cadillac Lyriq Production in 2022
March 202220
April 202250
May 202250
June 202280
July 2022250
August 2022265
September 20221,000
October 20222,000
November 20222,477
December 20222003
Total8,195

Riding on the luxury marque’s BEV3 platform, the Lyriq is offered with two powertrain options. The basic single-motor setup features one Ultium motor mounted on the rear axle, producing 340 horsepower and 325 pound-feet of torque for an estimated 312 miles of range from a full load. The second is the dual-motor Performance AWD setup that makes over 500 horsepower.

While the 2023 Lyriq is only offered in Luxury RWD or Luxury AWD trims, the 2024 Cadillac Lyriq will get a more complete line-up of trim levels, getting a new entry trim level called Tech, more equipment groups in the Luxury trim level, as well as a new Sport trim. The introduction of the aforementioned Tech trim level allows the 2024 Lyriq to have a lower starting price point than its 2023 model.

Read More:   Chevy School Bus Camper Conversion Has Boss Level Kitchen, Gorgeous Interior

Want the latest Cadillac in every sense as it enters an all-electric future? Then subscribe Cadillac Society for Cadillac Lyriq news and the latest Cadillac news coverage. We also invite you to join the latest discussions on our Cadillac forums and Cadillac Lyriq forums.