What’s The Difference Between The Cadillac XT4 And XT5?

Posted on

Both the Cadillac XT4 and Cadillac XT5 are two-row luxury crossovers that feature seating for five passengers, so what sets them apart from one another? Below, Cadillac Society takes an in-depth look at how the two luxury crossovers compare.

2024 Cadillac XT4

2023 Cadillac XT5

Size

The Cadillac XT4 is certainly smaller than the XT5 in almost every way. The XT4’s wheelbase is 3.1 inches shorter than that of the XT5, resulting in the XT4 being 8.4 inches shorter overall. In addition, the XT4 is narrower and squatter (shorter height-wise) than the XT5, resulting in nominally less headroom, and cargo room. However, the XT4 does have slightly more legroom in the rear seat – the only place where the XT4 has a dimensional advantage.

It’s also worth noting that the XT4 weighs 325 pounds less than the XT5. Despite its smaller stature, the XT4 features the same max towing capacity as the XT5, as both are capable of hauling a maximum of 3,500 pounds.

2024 Cadillac XT4

2024 Cadillac XT5

Exterior Dimensions

Exterior Dimensions – Imperial
DimensionCadillac XT4Cadillac XT5 + / – XT5
Wheelbase (in.)109.4112.5+3.1
Overall Length (in.)181.1189.6+8.5
Overall Width (in.)76.774.9-1.8
Overall Height (in.)64.1166.+1+2.0
Front Track (in.)63.264.8+1.6
Rear Track (in.)63.164.8+1.7
  1. With roof rails 

Cargo Volume

Cargo Volume – Imperial
DimensionCadillac XT4Cadillac XT5 + / – XT5
Cargo Volume Behind First Row (cu. ft.)48.963.0+14.1
Cargo Volume Behind Second Row (cu. ft.)22.530.0+7.5

Cargo Volume – Metric
DimensionCadillac XT4Cadillac XT5 + / – XT5
Cargo Volume Behind First Row (liters)13851784+399
Cargo Volume Behind Second Row (liters)637849+212

Interior Dimensions

DimensionCadillac XT4Cadillac XT5 + / – XT5
First Row Headroom (in.)39.439.7+0.3
First Row Legroom (in.)40.441.2+0.8
First Row Shoulder Room (in.)57.058.3+1.3
First Row Hip Room (in.)54.556.1+1.6
Second Row Headroom (in.)38.338.4+0.1
Second Row Legroom (in.)39.539.0-0.5
Second Row Shoulder Room (in.)55.156.3+1.2
Second Row Hip Room (in.)49.854.8+5.0

DimensionCadillac XT4Cadillac XT5 + / – XT5
First Row Headroom (mm)10011009+8
First Row Legroom (mm)10261046+20
First Row Shoulder Room (mm)14481481+33
First Row Hip Room (mm)13841424+40
Second Row Headroom (mm)973976+3
Second Row Legroom (mm)1004991-13
Second Row Shoulder Room (mm)14001429+29
Second Row Hip Room (mm)12651391+126

Price

As the entry-level model in Cadillac’s lineup of luxury crossover SUVs, it’s no surprise that the Cadillac XT4 is more affordable than the XT5. Pricing for the 2024 Cadillac XT4, when accounting for destination and freight charges, starts at $39,090 for the base Luxury trim, compared to the 2024 Cadillac XT5, which starts at $45,290. The XT4 Premium Luxury runs $42,690, while the XT5 Premium Luxury starts at $51,590. Finally, the XT4 Sport has a starting MSRP of $43,190, compared to the XT5 Sport, which starts at $58,190.

2024 Cadillac XT4

2020 Cadillac XT5

It’s also worth noting that the destination freight charge (DFC) for the XT4 is $1,195, while that of the XT5 is $1,395. Overall, the smaller XT4 is more affordable than the XT5.

2024 Cadillac XT4

2020 Cadillac XT5

Engines

Both the Cadillac XT4 and the Cadillac XT5 feature the turbocharged 2.0L I4 engine (production code LSY) as the base engine. The boosted four cylinder is rated at 235 horsepower and 258 pound-feet of torque under the hoods of both luxury crossovers. While this is the only engine option for the XT4, the XT5 offers the naturally aspirated 3.6L V6 engine (production code LGX) – standard on the Sport and optional on the Premium Luxury trims – which offers quite a bit more get-up-and-go than the standard inline four-cylinder, rated at 310 horsepower and 271 pound-feet of torque. 

2024 Cadillac XT42024 Cadillac XT5
Base engineTurbo 2.0L I4 LSYTurbo 2.0L I4 LSY
Optional engineN/AAtmospheric 3.6L V6 LGX

Drivetrain

In terms of drivetrain, the Cadillac XT4 and XT5 are practically identical. Both feature front-wheel-drive as standard, while all-wheel-drive is available.

Power is routed via Cadillac’s nine-speed automatic transmission in both models.

Freshness

The Cadillac XT5 is approaching the end of its lifecycle in North America, and will likely bow out of the market after the 2025 model year. While a second-generation XT5 has been developed and will be sold exclusively in China, we know of no plans to offer the model stateside despite Cadillac investigating interest in the second-generation model in North America. To that end, the XT5 has been around for a long time, having been introduced for the 2017 model year and refreshed for the 2020 model year. It will be indirectly succeeded by the Cadillac Lyriq and the recently-announced Cadillac Optiq.

Read More:   Mercdes-Benz E-Class Estate Targeted With PHEV Powertrain

On the other hand, the Cadillac XT4 is alive and well, having just received a midcycle refresh for the 2024 model year. This includes an updated exterior and completely overhauled interior, headlined by a 33-inch curved display that aligns it with the luxury marque’s latest design language, which can also be found in the Lyriq. 

Of course, there are quite a few other differences between the Cadillac XT4 and Cadillac XT5, but the items mentioned above may be the most important for potential buyers.